Fractionated Coconut Oil – MCT Oil
Source: Mountain Rose Herbs
Fractionated coconut oil and/or MCT coconut oil
Separated with cold centrifuge and refined
Food & cosmetic use
This clear, odorless liquid coconut oil is comprised of select medium-chain fatty acids, for a versatile culinary and cosmetic oil. Produced through a clean, solvent-free cold-extraction centrifuge process, this oil is a wonderful moisturizer and ingredient in smoothies or other recipes.
Organic fractionated coconut MCT (medium chain triglycerides) oil is very popular in topical preparations such as massage oils and skin moisturizers, as it absorbs into the skin much quicker than solid coconut oil. It makes an excellent odor- and color-free base for aroma oil and perfume blends. This oil is also featured prominently in many different sports nutrition recipes.
We refer to this coconut oil as both fractionated and MCT oil, as it is a high-qual