Nutmeg Essential Oil
Native to the Molucca islands, Grenada, Peneng, Java, and Sri Lanka, Myristica Fragrans is the source of our high quality Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil. This evergreen tree has dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. The fruit resembles a small peach and the oil is obtained from the kernel.
Nutmeg Essential Oil was used by the Egyptians, and extensively throughout the Middle Ages for personal care. The oil today is used in much the same way, noted for it rich, spicy, sweet, and woody scent.
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Myristica Fragrans
Family Name: Myristicaceae
INCI: Myristica fragrans kernel oil
Common Names: M. aromata, M. officinalis, Myristica fragrans,
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Rich, Spicy, Sweet, and Woody
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.919
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 68.333°C