Source: Mountain Rose Herbs
External use only
Sodium-based and is for cosmetic use only.
RECOMMENDED SHELF LIFE
Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely.
The difference between our previous Bentonite Clay and our new offering is quite noticeable. This new clay has an off-white color when dry and has a remarkably soft, finely grained texture. The wet color is white, whereas the previous Bentonite Clay had a wet color of dark grey. When this clay is wet, the smooth sticky paste is easy to spread, an indication of the high quality. Due to the fine texture of the dry powder, our new Bentonite Clay uses less liquid to make a smooth cosmetic paste.
Bentonite is one of our most popular clays and comes from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments here in the United States. Bentonite, also referred to as Montmorillonite, can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack, or in skin care recipes.
The line of Bentonite offered by