Ginger Essential Oil (G)
Source: Bulk Apothecary
USDA Organic, Certified by Oregon Tilth
Organic Ginger Essential Oil has many uses and benefits, and a common oil in many aromatherapists arsenal.
The Zingiber Officinale plant natively grows in India, China, Java, Africa, and the Caribbean. It is believed that to be brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as a condiment and spice. The use of ginger essential oils goes back to the earliest forms of human writing, appearing in Sanskrit, Chinese texts, literature of the ancient Greeks, Romans, and Arabians.
Ginger is a herb that grows with a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. Every year it shoots up a stalk with narrow spear-shaped leaves, as well as white or yellow flowers growing directly from the root. The essential oil is obtained from the root, its warm, spicy, and woody scent is enjoyed by many.
Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Zingiber Officinale
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
INCI: Zingiber officinale root oil
Common Names: Common Ginger, Ginger, Jamaica Ging